Portfolio Weekly 2016-12-25

Each week I summarize my portfolio positions (outrights and options) and performance in a table:

Comments:

  1. Even though equities have generally taken off since the US election, several oil majors’ share price still imply dividend returns in the 4 to 6% range.  Now that crude looks stable above $50, these dividends may be realized and we should see the dividend yield lowering via an increasing share price.
  2. That being said, I still don’t enjoy buying into this crude and equity strength.  Ideally, brent will pull back to the low-50s before I increase my length.  Also, if equities retrace 1-2% then vol will become richer and I can earn some theta.
#CompanySectorRegionvs 50d MAvs 200d MAEPS/PDiv YieldPosition
1LGCHEMChemicalsAsia/Pacific9.78%7.11%6.28%1.79%0
2BASF SE NA O.N.ChemicalsEurope6.46%17.02%4.59%3.78%0
3Dow Chemical Company (The) CommChemicalsN America5.04%9.39%10.97%3.15%1
4CHINA SHENHUACoalAsia/Pacific-10.20%-4.81%7.27%0.35%1
5WHITEHAVEN FPOCoalAsia/Pacific-7.99%17.73%0.76%0.00%0
6Rio Tinto PlcCoalGlobal-0.79%14.74%0.05%3.93%0
7SIEMENS AG NAConglomerateEurope5.81%12.64%5.74%3.29%0
8General Electric CompanyConglomerateGlobal2.80%4.17%3.64%3.01%4
9Intercontinental Exchange Inc.ExchangeN America1.40%5.39%4.25%1.19%1
10KogasGas / LNGAsia/Pacific6.99%12.93%2.80%2.33%0
11OSAKA GAS CO. LTDGas / LNGAsia/Pacific2.76%4.30%5.70%2.33%0
12ENI S.p.A.Gas / LNGEurope11.58%7.37%-16.04%5.56%0
13GAZPROM ADR SP./2 RL 5L 5Gas / LNGEurope7.18%19.40%42.23%5.03%0
14Cheniere EnergyGas / LNGN America4.45%3.54%-10.57%0.35%0
15Chesapeake EnergyGas / LNGN America13.86%28.44%-446.97%0.00%0
16CKI HOLDINGSGridAsia/Pacific-5.81%-9.15%7.35%0.26%0
17NATIONAL GRID PLC ORD 11 17/43PGridEurope1.47%-7.59%5.72%0.06%0
18PetroChina Company Limited CommIntegrated OilAsia/Pacific6.06%8.87%0.67%0.94%0
19OIL CO LUKOIL PJSC RUB0.025(RUBIntegrated OilAsia/Pacific6.86%14.91%0.05%4.38%0
20Royal Dutch Shell PLC Royal DutIntegrated OilEurope5.14%5.86%1.94%6.93%0
21Statoil ASAIntegrated OilEurope5.29%9.57%-1.31%4.84%2
22BP p.l.c.Integrated OilGlobal6.13%7.23%-3.22%6.46%2
23Exxon Mobil CorporationIntegrated OilN America3.35%2.68%2.36%3.31%1
24Chevron CorporationIntegrated OilN America5.30%12.91%-0.68%3.65%0
25WOODSIDE FPOOil ServicesAsia/Pacific4.69%11.77%-1.20%3.57%0
26Transocean Ltd (Switzerland) CoOil ServicesGlobal19.22%36.94%20.78%0.00%1
27Schlumberger N.V.Oil ServicesGlobal3.26%6.48%-2.21%2.34%2
28Halliburton CompanyOil ServicesN America6.51%18.43%-12.00%1.32%0
29SNAMPipeline & StorageEurope5.94%-16.21%8.19%7.16%0
30Enterprise Products Partners L.Pipeline & StorageN America5.66%0.12%4.54%5.98%2
31Kinder MorganPipeline & StorageN America-0.21%2.05%-0.75%2.36%0
32SCHNEIDER ELECTRICPortable GensetsEurope3.46%9.16%4.04%3.49%0
33Generac Holdlings Inc. SPortable GensetsN America2.39%12.28%2.37%0.00%0
34Korea Electric Power CorporatioPower SupplierAsia/Pacific-2.26%-19.67%28.20%7.10%0
35TOKYO ELECTR.POW.CO.HLDGSPower SupplierAsia/Pacific8.75%13.01%-5.88%0.00%0
36China Yangtze PowerPower SupplierAsia/PacificN/AN/A7.12%3.09%0
37EDFPower SupplierEurope-3.13%-8.93%0.86%11.25%0
38ENGIEPower SupplierEurope1.30%-10.94%-16.16%9.11%0
39ENEL .Power SupplierEurope8.12%5.97%7.02%6.73%0
40Duke Energy Corporation (HoldinPower SupplierN America2.67%-3.14%5.32%4.41%1
41Exelon CorporationPower SupplierN America6.42%3.53%3.76%3.58%0
42ELETROBRAS PNB N1Power SupplierS America-2.47%7.93%-1.83%0.00%0
43China Petroleum & Chemical CorpRefinersAsia/Pacific0.14%-0.80%5.89%3.34%0
44Total S.A.RefinersEurope5.32%5.56%3.20%5.19%1
45Valero EnergyommoRefinersN America7.66%23.15%6.79%3.45%2
46GCL-POLY ENERGYRenewablesAsia/Pacific-5.50%-10.58%18.95%0.00%0
47VESTAS WIND SYST. NAM.DK1RenewablesEurope-0.80%-9.88%7.01%1.58%0
48First SolarRenewablesN America5.72%-14.32%14.37%0.00%0
49AREVAUraniumEurope-5.16%-9.02%-117.74%0.00%0
50Cameco CorporationUraniumN America10.17%10.69%1.28%2.84%2

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *